BP Rover Award

From SCOUTS South Africa Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
BPRover.jpg

The BP Award is the highest Scouting award available to Rover in South Africa. It is designed to challenge and test all who set out to achieve this prestigious Award and takes into consideration the aim of Scouting, to encourage the Physical, Intellectual, Emotional, Social and Spiritual Character Development of youth.

Similar to other awards, the BP Award allows for the highest standard to be set. This occurs through the individual participant planning and proposing their goals to their Rover Crew. Through consultation and discussion at this level a target is set that is of a level that is guaranteed to be challenging and that meets the requirements of the BP Award.

In achieving this award, a Rover will set an example of the Scout way of life, carrying out the Rover Motto of ‘Service’. The badge is an epaulette worn on the left shoulder of the recipient. A BP Award cloth emblem is worn by Scouters who have earned this award as a Rover.

To achieve the BP Award a Rover needs to complete the following:

  1. Attain the four Advancement Bars.
  2. Attain four Rover Awards.
  3. Attain at least one of the Rover Challenge Awards.
  4. Attend a panel interview with the RC or their nominee to confirm that the Promise and Law have been adopted as a way of life and discuss the personal development that has occurred by means of the Rover Programme.

How to apply[edit]

BP Rover Award Recipients[edit]

Name Group Region Year awarded
A Forcioli 4th Observatory Western Cape 1964
Keith A Stevenson 20th Cape Town Western Cape 1966
James Green 4th Benoni Gauteng 1966
Alan Martin 1st North Rand Gauteng 1966
Jan Jansen 1st North Rand Gauteng 1966
Paul Scott 4th Benoni Gauteng 1967
W Baker Cape Western Province Western Cape 1968
Cecil James 4th Benoni Gauteng 1969
Douglas Dudgeon North Western Gauteng 1973
Samuel Draper 1st Dinwiddie Gauteng 1980
Kim Kitchen 1st Germiston Gauteng 1980
Michal Rozanski 1st Germiston Gauteng 1980
David Silvester 1st Germiston Gauteng 1980
Guy Caws Impeesa KZN 1985
Neil Robinson Impeesa KZN 1985
Gavin Robinson Impeesa KZN 1985
Ivan Pleaner Rhodes Gauteng 1989
Stephen Harflett Modderfontein Gauteng 1989
Clive Roberts Modderfontein Gauteng 1990
Fred Bailey Modderfontein Gauteng 1990
Daryl Haw Rhodes Gauteng 1990
Laurens Dewee Southdowns Gauteng 1990
Justin Cochrane Rhodes Gauteng 1990
Gerald Myburgh Rhodes Gauteng 1990
Lourens Brits Rhodes Gauteng 1990
Graham Laurenson Rhodes Gauteng 1990
Donald Farnworth Rhodes Gauteng 1992
Quinton Brickhill 1st Sanddrift Western Cape 1993
Cliff Shears False Bay Western Cape 1993
Elizabeth Garvey Kalk Bay Western Cape 1993
Gary De Haas Rhodes Gauteng 1993
Leon Swanepoel Rhodes Gauteng 1993
Cadle Rory Brickhill 1st Sanddrift Western Cape 1994
Angela O'Brian 1st Sanddrift Western Cape 1994
Riaan Swanepoel Rhodes Gauteng 1994
John Potter Vaal Triangle Gauteng 1994
Gavin Coleman Rhodes Gauteng 1995
Adrian Barratt 1st Edenvale Gauteng 1995
Johan Ritky 1st Germiston Gauteng 1996
Tanya Evans Phoenix Gauteng 1996
Gerard Evans Phoenix Gauteng 1996
Brian Robertson 2nd St Andrews Gauteng 1997
Robert Saunders 2nd St Andrews Gauteng 1997
Jean-Paul Percival Greenside Gauteng 1999
Warwick Henley Edenvale Gauteng 1999
Colin Genricks Phoenix Gauteng 2000
Allan Baurry Hart's Own Gauteng 2000
William Law Robin Hills Gauteng 2000
Gregory Hogan Hart's Own Gauteng 2000
Andrew Franklin 1st Bergvliet Western Cape 2000
Rupert Lulofs 1st Bergvliet Western Cape 2000
Charles Prince 1st Bergvliet Western Cape 2000
Bernd Kleyenstuber North Western Gauteng 2001
Samantha Southee 2nd St Andrews Gauteng 2001
Gerard Macgarron Boksburg Gauteng 2002
Justin Smith 1st Strand Western Cape 2002
Wayne Gemmell Boksburg Gauteng 2002
Derrick Black 1st Strand Western Cape 2002
Gerald Martin 1st Randhart Gauteng 2003
Elizabeth Howroyd Odyssey Gauteng 2006
Mark Pollack Hart's Own Gauteng 2007
Douglas Cossey 1st Eagles Gauteng 2007
Clinton Barry 1st Malvern KZN 2007
Sean Lally 1st Malvern KZN 2007
Richard Metcalf 2nd Boksburg Gauteng 2009
Nicholas Egan Impeesa KZN 2009
Craig Van Der Bank Phoenix Gauteng 2009
Grant Fluke Springs Central Gauteng 2011
Andrew Campbell 1st Bedfordview Gauteng 2011
Cameron Belling SIGMA KZN 2011
Adrienne van der Watt 1st Malvern KZN 2011
Grant Vernon SIGMA KZN 2011
Gregory Miller Springs Central Gauteng 2012
Peter Le Roux Phoenix Gauteng 2016
Jearoid Harris 1st Greenside Gauteng 2017
Devon Bowen Table Bay Western Cape 2017
Ubayd Bapoo Constantiaberg Western Cape 2017